🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Chhattisgarh › Raigarh
Home › Chhattisgarh › Raigarh

🏛️ Raigarh District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Raigarh district, Chhattisgarh.

📍 Raigarh district, Chhattisgarh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Raigarh District: Eastern Plateau and Hills

Chhattisgarh falls mainly in the Eastern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot subhumid, 1000-1600mm of rain a year across the zone), where undulating tribal plateau with mostly rain-fed farming is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red, yellow and lateritic soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Ragi (Finger Millet), Maize (Corn), pulses, oilseeds, Niger Seed, Sesame (Til).

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Raigarh itself. Raigarh's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Eastern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-
🌾 Niger SeedKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,610/qtl
⚪ Sesame (Til)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹14,250/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Raigarh Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Raigarh's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Urad (Black Gram), Groundnut. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 1,52,626 ha (88% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,355 kg/ha, 10% below the Chhattisgarh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Wheat area -71%, Rice (Paddy) area -38%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Chhattisgarh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)1,52,6263,59,4312,3552,607-38%
Urad (Black Gram)8,4451,947231365-36%
Groundnut2,6822,4679201,101-28%
Wheat2,0653,7881,8341,590-71%
Sesame (Til)1,9952,0021,003798-17%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)1,647996605587-9%
Maize (Corn)1,4094,7053,3383,248+25%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,214519428443+3%
Moong (Green Gram)674448665366-49%
Niger Seed20534166194-69%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Chhattisgarh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Raigarh

Raigarh receives about 1352 mm of rain in an average year, 86% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (368 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 11°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 86% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1525°11°
February1630°14°
March2136°19°
April2541°25°
May3343°28°
June19437°27°
July36831°25°
August36630°24°
September22930°23°
October6729°20°
November827°15°
December1024°11°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Raigarh district (22.2362, 83.353). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Raigarh Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Chhattisgarh
0 solar pumps installed in Chhattisgarh under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Raigarh

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Chhattisgarh

Government Schemes for Raigarh Farmers

Farmers in Raigarh are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Raigarh's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Raigarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Raigarh district? +
By area, Raigarh's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Urad (Black Gram), Groundnut, Wheat, Sesame (Til) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 1,52,626 ha.
How much rain does Raigarh get? +
About 1352 mm in an average year, 86% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 368 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Raigarh farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Raigarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Raigarh farmers sell their produce? +
Raigarh farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Chhattisgarh rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Raigarh? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Raigarh district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime