🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Chhattisgarh › Koriya
Home › Chhattisgarh › Koriya

🏛️ Koriya District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Koriya district, Chhattisgarh.

📍 Koriya district, Chhattisgarh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Koriya District: Eastern Plateau and Hills

Chhattisgarh falls mainly in the Eastern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot subhumid, 1000-1600mm of rain a year across the zone), where undulating tribal plateau with mostly rain-fed farming is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red, yellow and lateritic soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Ragi (Finger Millet), Maize (Corn), pulses, oilseeds, Niger Seed, Sesame (Til).

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Koriya itself. Koriya's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Eastern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-
🌾 Niger SeedKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,610/qtl
⚪ Sesame (Til)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹14,250/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Koriya Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Koriya's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Urad (Black Gram). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 37,885 ha (81% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,008 kg/ha, 23% below the Chhattisgarh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Maize (Corn) area -77%, Urad (Black Gram) area -57%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Chhattisgarh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)37,88576,0812,0082,607-48%
Wheat1,9043,2061,6841,590-50%
Urad (Black Gram)1,839707385365-57%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)1,7301,197692587-52%
Maize (Corn)1,5044,5002,9913,248-77%
Mustard (Rapeseed)641303472443-75%
Linseed (Alsi)31496307383-64%
Groundnut2362169161,101-9%
Sesame (Til)198163824798-83%
Niger Seed17547271194-81%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Chhattisgarh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Koriya

Koriya receives about 1175 mm of rain in an average year, 84% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (318 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 41°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 8°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 84% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 8°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 41°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January2024°8°
February2028°11°
March2333°16°
April2238°22°
May3041°26°
June16736°26°
July30930°23°
August31829°23°
September19528°21°
October5727°18°
November725°13°
December723°9°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Koriya district (23.4763, 82.4776). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Koriya Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Chhattisgarh
0 solar pumps installed in Chhattisgarh under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Koriya

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Chhattisgarh

Government Schemes for Koriya Farmers

Farmers in Koriya are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Koriya's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Koriya district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Koriya district? +
By area, Koriya's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Urad (Black Gram), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Maize (Corn) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 37,885 ha.
How much rain does Koriya get? +
About 1175 mm in an average year, 84% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 318 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Koriya farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Koriya, Chhattisgarh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Koriya district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Koriya farmers sell their produce? +
Koriya farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Chhattisgarh rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Koriya? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Koriya district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime