🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Andhra Pradesh › Ananthapuramu
Home › Andhra Pradesh › Ananthapuramu

🏛️ Ananthapuramu District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Ananthapuramu district, Andhra Pradesh.

📍 Ananthapuramu district, Andhra Pradesh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Ananthapuramu District: East Coast Plains and Hills

Andhra Pradesh falls mainly in the East Coast Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot humid, 780-1300mm of rain a year across the zone), where deltaic rice bowls (Kaveri, Godavari, Mahanadi) with coconut and chilli is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial coastal and red loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut, Coconut, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Ananthapuramu itself. What actually trades in Ananthapuramu's own mandis is listed below. Ananthapuramu's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the East Coast Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🥥 CoconutYear-round perennial (peak: Nov-Jan)₹5,550/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Ananthapuramu

These are the crops actually trading in Ananthapuramu's markets (Anantapur APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Mousambi(Sweet Lime)₹1,800₹5,800₹3,000

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Ananthapuramu, Andhra Pradesh, as of 1 June 2026.

What Ananthapuramu Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Ananthapuramu's largest crops by area were Groundnut, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Gram (Chana). Groundnut alone covered 1,20,688 ha (31% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 732 kg/ha, 36% below the Andhra Pradesh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea) area +162%, Jowar (Sorghum) area -71%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Andhra Pradesh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Groundnut1,20,68888,2857321,151-70%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)1,03,46316,023155475+162%
Gram (Chana)50,04427,7855551,063-46%
Cotton28,60339,3182342,800-45%
Maize (Corn)26,7501,38,3265,1716,510+16%
Rice (Paddy)26,28387,1673,3173,928-19%
Castor15,8214,743300510-7%
Jowar (Sorghum)8,4787,4938843,459-71%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)3,2444,3561,3432,310+43%
Sunflower1,6101,281795963-30%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Andhra Pradesh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Ananthapuramu

Ananthapuramu receives about 734 mm of rain in an average year, 51% of it in June-September. The wettest month is October (142 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 38°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 14°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in September, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January529°14°
February433°16°
March1436°20°
April3338°23°
May7436°24°
June6732°22°
July8431°21°
August9330°21°
September13229°20°
October14229°20°
November6627°17°
December2027°15°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Ananthapuramu district (14.0127, 78.418). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Ananthapuramu Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Andhra Pradesh
0 solar pumps installed in Andhra Pradesh under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Ananthapuramu

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Andhra Pradesh

Government Schemes for Ananthapuramu Farmers

Farmers in Ananthapuramu are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Ananthapuramu's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Ananthapuramu district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Ananthapuramu district? +
By area, Ananthapuramu's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Groundnut, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Gram (Chana), Cotton, Maize (Corn) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Groundnut covered 1,20,688 ha.
How much rain does Ananthapuramu get? +
About 734 mm in an average year, 51% of it in June-September. The wettest month is October with about 142 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Ananthapuramu farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Ananthapuramu, Andhra Pradesh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Ananthapuramu district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Ananthapuramu farmers sell their produce? +
Ananthapuramu farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Andhra Pradesh rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Ananthapuramu? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Ananthapuramu district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime