🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Andhra Pradesh › Anakapalli
Home › Andhra Pradesh › Anakapalli

🏛️ Anakapalli District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh.

Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh - farming and mandi markets
📷 Adityamadhav83 · CC BY-SA 3.0
📍 Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Anakapalli District: East Coast Plains and Hills

Andhra Pradesh falls mainly in the East Coast Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot humid, 780-1300mm of rain a year across the zone), where deltaic rice bowls (Kaveri, Godavari, Mahanadi) with coconut and chilli is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial coastal and red loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut, Coconut, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Anakapalli itself. Anakapalli's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the East Coast Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🥥 CoconutYear-round perennial (peak: Nov-Jan)₹5,550/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Anakapalli Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Anakapalli's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Urad (Black Gram), Sugarcane. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 57,659 ha (72% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 3,163 kg/ha, 19% below the Andhra Pradesh average.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Andhra Pradesh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)57,6591,82,3703,1633,928-
Urad (Black Gram)9,2246,4547001,225-
Sugarcane5,8894,20,19071,34690,242-
Moong (Green Gram)3,3152,041616907-
Sesame (Til)2,250660293283-
Bajra (Pearl Millet)7458211,1012,310-
Groundnut3449402,7321,151-
Cotton1033545832,800-
Maize (Corn)775517,1536,510-
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)3929735475-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Andhra Pradesh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Anakapalli

Anakapalli receives about 1262 mm of rain in an average year, 67% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September (227 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 36°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 16°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January628°16°
February1031°18°
March1334°21°
April3136°24°
May6336°26°
June17332°25°
July22030°24°
August22229°24°
September22729°24°
October21028°22°
November6627°19°
December2126°17°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Anakapalli district (17.6715, 82.7748). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Anakapalli Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Andhra Pradesh
0 solar pumps installed in Andhra Pradesh under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Anakapalli

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Andhra Pradesh

Government Schemes for Anakapalli Farmers

Farmers in Anakapalli are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Anakapalli's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Anakapalli district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Anakapalli district? +
By area, Anakapalli's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Urad (Black Gram), Sugarcane, Moong (Green Gram), Sesame (Til) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 57,659 ha.
How much rain does Anakapalli get? +
About 1262 mm in an average year, 67% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September with about 227 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Anakapalli farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Anakapalli, Andhra Pradesh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Anakapalli district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Anakapalli farmers sell their produce? +
Anakapalli farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Andhra Pradesh rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Anakapalli? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Anakapalli district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime